top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Blush & Brow Beauty collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information obtained from users ("Users") of the blushbrowbeauty.com website ("Site"). It applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Blush & Brow Beauty.

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy before using the Website. By accessing or using the Website, or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use, you indicate your acceptance and agreement to abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing or using the Website.

Respecting Your Privacy

a) Blush & Brow Beauty respects your privacy rights and is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information.

b) "Personal information" refers to information that can be identified as belonging to you.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@

blushbrowbeauty.com

Collection of Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users through various methods, including when Users visit our site, fill out forms, or engage in other activities, services, features, or resources provided on our Site. This may include name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. Users can choose to visit our Site anonymously, and we only collect personal identification information if voluntarily submitted by Users.

Collection of Non-personal Identification Information

We may gather non-personal identification information whenever Users interact with our Site. This may include browser type, computer type, and technical details about Users' means of connecting to our Site, such as operating systems and internet service providers.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses cookies and server logs to collect information on how our site is utilized. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer, which allow websites to recognize your browser. We may also employ social media pixels for tracking visitors on social media websites. Users can adjust their browser settings to refuse cookies, but this may limit certain functionalities of the Site.

Automatic Data Collection Technology

As Users navigate our Website, we may employ automatic data collection technologies, such as Google Analytics, to gather information about Users' equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This data is utilized for statistical purposes and to enhance our Website and services.

Email Information

If Users choose to correspond with us via email, we may retain the content of email messages along with email addresses for future reference. We protect these electronic communications in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@blushbrowbeauty.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@blushbrowbeauty.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to third parties. However, we may share generic aggregated demographic information with trusted affiliates, business partners, and advertisers.

How We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication.

For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Certain content or applications on our Website may be provided by third parties, who may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about Users' activities online.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at our discretion. Users are encouraged to check this page regularly to stay informed about how we protect the personal information we collect.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

(a) you asking us to delete the information,

(b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or

(c) we decide that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. 

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. 

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. 

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. Continued use of the Site following any changes to this policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your interactions with our Site, please contact us at hello@blushbrowbeauty.com

Last Updated: 08 April 2024

bottom of page